Introduction
 
This is the privacy policy statement of "Association Belge de Radiothérapie-Oncologie asbl", "Belgische Vereniging voor Radiotherapie-Oncologie vzw" hereafter referred to as "ABRO/BVRO").
 
The official website for ABRO/BVRO, http://www.abro-bvro.be , (hereafter referred to as "the site") is governed by laws and regulations of Belgium, including the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy and will post the revised privacy policy on the site, with a notice during several weeks on the homepage when such changes have been made.
 
Personal data
 
Your personal data are processed by ABRO asbl/BVRO vzw, Kroonlaan 20/Avenue de la Couronne 20, B - 1050 Brussel/Bruxelles, in its capacity of data controller of your personal data.
Personal data include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, event and member registration details and any other information that is associated with your personal data.
 
Purposes
 
We process your personal data for registration and handling purposes, i.e. for instance to process membership registration and renewal, to register for a meeting or seminar, to request information or to pay for membership dues, events fees, etc
 
Except communications of personal data to companies whose intervention as data processors, acting on behalf and under the sole control of ABRO/BVRO, is required to accomplish the purposes indicated above, ABRO/BVRO will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange such personal data to any other organization or entity, unless you are first notified and expressly agreed with it, or as otherwise required by law.
 
Since ABRO/BVRO operates internationally, you agree that your personal data may be transferred to locations outside the European Economic Area, including to countries that do not offer an adequate level of protection, such as the US. We will make all efforts to protect your personal data during such transfers including, where appropriate, the use of EC Model Clauses.
 
Cookies and action tags
 
We also collect non-personal identifiable information passively using “cookies” and “action tags”.
 
"Cookies" are small text files that are placed on your computer in order to identify your web browser and the activities of your computer on our site and other websites. We may use cookies, including tracking cookies, to allow us to statistically monitor how you are using our site (e.g. which pages you find useful and which you do not) and to identify which pages are being used.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may  reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally if you prefer. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the "Help" section of the toolbar. While you are not required to accept our cookies to access our Site, if you reject cookies, certain offerings, features, or resources of our site may not work properly and you may experience some loss of convenience.
 
"Action tags," also known as web beacons or gif tags, are a web technology used to help track website usage information, such as how many times a specific page has been viewed. Action tags are invisible to you, and any  portion of our site, including advertisements, or email sent on our behalf, may contain action tags. We may select and use from time to time different third parties to track website usage through action tags on our site.
 
By using cookies and action tags together, we are able to gain valuable information to improve our site and measure the effectiveness of the information and functionalities we offer by determining the popularity of certain content.
 
Finally, please note that advertisers and other third parties may also use their own cookies or action tags when you click on their advertisement or link to their website or service, on or from our site.
 
This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of cookies or action tags by such third-party websites or providers of third-party advertising.
 
Security
 
ABRO/BVRO is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use reasonable security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
 
Access to and review of your personal data
 
We draw your attention to the fact that you have the right to access and restrict your personal data and, where appropriate, request rectification of any erroneous data relating to you. You may furthermore, at any moment,
object by means of a simple request and free of charge, to the future processing of personal data relating to you. These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail regarding any questions
you may have to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  (your e-mail will be treated more efficiently if its subject starts with “Privacy Policy: Access to and review of personal data”) or by post at the aforesaid address.
 
External links
 
Our site contains links to other websites not owned or operated by ABRO/BVRO. Please be aware that ABRO/BVRO is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites and that this privacy policy statement applies solely to data collected by our site.
 
Contact
 
If you have any questions or comments, please contact us.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
tel. +32 16 34 66 46 (only on Mondays and Fridays)
fax +32 16 34 66 47
UZ Leuven - campus Gasthuisberg
Herestraat 49
B - 3000 Leuven

Belgische Vereniging voor Radiotherapie-Oncologie vzw | Association Belge de Radiothérapie-Oncologie asbl | Siège social - Hoofdkantoor : GBS - VBS, avenue de la Couronne, 20 – Kroonlaan, 20
1050 BRUXELLES – 1050 BRUSSEL,BELGIUM, National Number : 425.705.482, TVA -VAT : BE0.425.705.482

Website by WEBWEAVER.be | Privacy Policy